New York State Expands Whistleblower Protection Law
[…] New York State Expands Whistleblower Protection Law

On January 26, 2022, recent amendments to New York State’s whistleblower statute, New York Labor Law § 740, will go into effect. New York State’s whistleblower protection law was established with the intent of protecting employees from retaliation when they engage in certain protected activity related to a violation of a rule or law that “creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety or constitutes health care fraud.” The amended law broadens the definitions of protected activity and adverse action and provides an expanded set of individuals with wider reaching protections and remedies.

Read More
HERO Designation and Masking Order Extended